Today's Date

Saturday, October 25, 2014
Editor and Publisher

2013 Newport Beach Christmas Boat Parade Winners

posted: 1/16/2014

With another Christmas Boat Parade gone by, Southern California coastal cities are celebrating the owners of 2013’s prize winning boats with awards, banquets and prizes.

Each year, boaters and waterfront homeowners spend time and money to decorate their vessels and residences with twinkling lights and themed decorations to attract spectators – and parade judge’s – attention to their hard work.

Judges from Santa Barbara to San Diego have cast their votes on who should win the title from “Best Theme” to “Best Crew.”

Here is a list of boat parade winners from harbors throughout Southern California.

 

SAN DIEGO COUNTY

San Diego Parade of Lights

Best of Parade: Star of India Perpetual Cup: Scotts Landing

International Award: Dolphin

Best San Diego Port Tenant’s Entry: Fintuition

Best Yacht Club Entry: Fantasea

Runner up Best Yacht Club: Wind & Wing

Best Marina Entry: Seafarer

Runner up Best Marina: Escape

Best Power (Commercial): Humboldt

Runner up Best Power (Commercial): Double Down

Best of Power Over 46 feet (Private): Tireless

Runner up Best of Power Over 46 feet( Private): Dr. Sic

Best of Power 33-45 feet (Private): Pilon

Runner up Best of Power 33-45 feet (Private): Delta Moon

Best of Power Under 32 feet (Private): Second Chance

Runner Up Best of Power Under 32 feet (Private):Ten Fold

Best Sail (Commercial): Aquamarine II

Runner up Best Sail Commercial: Windswept

Best of Sail Over 46 feet (Private): Velos

Best of Sail Over 33-45 feet (Private): Ship Happens

Runner up Best of Sail Over 33-45 feet (Private): Comfort Zone

Best of Sail Under 32 feet (Private): Escape

Runner Up: A Wisp of Wind

Best Self-Powered Vessel: Aqua Adventures

Runner up: Lokalani

 
ORANGE COUNTY

Dana Point Parade of Lights

Best Crew Under 30 feet: Free to Roam; Mike Romano

Best Crew Under 30 feet Runner Up: Anthem; Walt Folsom

Best Crew Over 30 feet: Endless Summer; Gary and Julie Champlin

Best Crew Over 30 feet Runner Up: Nowhere Bar; Mike Groves

Best Animation Under 30 feet; Ming Poo; Simeon Cathey

Best Animation Under 30 feet Runner Up: Easy Money; John and Crezlu Koss

Best Animation Over 30 feet: JTM; Morales Family Trust

Best Animation Over 30 feet Runner Up: Oisean de Fey; Jerry Shilo

Best Use of Color Under 30 feet: Refuge; Sam Scott

Best Use of Color Under 30 feet Runner Up: Julie’s Telleii; Frank Moudy

Best Use of Color Over 30 feet: Bella Rose; Mike Medina

Best Use of Color Over 30 feet Runner Up: JTM; Morales Family Trust

Best Use of Lights Under 30 feet: Doheny Doll; Chuck and Pam Micalizzi

Best Use of Lights Under 30 feet Runner Up: Furlough Daze; Doug Mack

Best Use of Lights Over 30 feet: Shannon Rose; Shaun Keating

Best Use of Lights Over 30 feet Runner Up: Why Knot; Jeff Scott and David Bye

Most Original Under 30 feet: Wendy Ann; Tim Larson

Most Original Under 30 feet Runner Up: Mer Sea;Chuck Gramlich

Most Original Over 30 feet: Nowhere Bar; Mike Groves

Most Original Over 30 feet Runner Up: Jumbuck; Chris Lynch

Best Theme Under 30 feet: Furlough Days; Doug and Ana Mack

Best Theme Under 30 feet Runner Up: Free to Roam; Mike Romano

Best Theme Over 30 feet: Endless Summer; Gary Champlin

Best Theme Over 30 feet Runner Up: Bella Rose; Mike Medina

Best Sailboat Under 30 feet: Mer Sea; Chuck Gramlich

Best Sailboat Under 30 feet Runner Up: Ming Poo; Simeon Cathey

Best Sailboat Over 30 feet: Why Knot; Jeff Scott and David Bye

Best Sailboat Over 30 feet Runner Up: Alcyone; Steve Williams

Best Powerboat Under 30 feet: Doheny Doll; Chuck and Pam Micalizzi

Best Powerboat Under 30 feet Runner Up: Indulgence; David Raslowsky

Best Powerboat Over 30 feet: Bella Rose; Mike Medina

Best Powerboat Over 30 feet Runner Up: Shannon Rose; Shaun Keating

Yacht Club with Most Entries: Dana West Yacht Club

Judges Choice Under 30 feet: Doheny Doll; Chuckand Pam Micalizzi

Judges Choice Over 30 feet: Endless Summer; Gary and Julie Champlin

Sponsor Award Winners

White Pelican Best New Entry Under 30 feet: Sandra Lynn; John and Adee McMaster

Dream Catcher Yachts -  Best New Entry Over 30 feet: Oisen de Fey; Jerry Shilo

The Woody Cup Making the Most of What you Got: Indulgence; David Raslowsky

Nordhavn “Oceans Apart-Magnificent Melody”: JTM; Morales Family Trust

Captain Dave’s Dolphin & Whale Safari: Ming Poo; Simeon Cathey

Country Fox – “Clever Like a Fox”: Wendy Ann; Tim Larson

Dana Point Boater’s Association Spirit Award: Doheny Doll; Chuck and Pam Micalizzi

Chamber of Commerce Best Crew: Good Times; Bob and Linda Hartung

Vintage Marina Partners Best Santas & Nun: Nowhere Bar; Mike Groves

Proud Mary’s Best Music: 1st: Free to Roam (w/Alvin), Mike Romano; 2nd: Jumbuck, Chris Lynch; 3rd: Anthem, Walt Folsom

Coffee Importers Latte Lights Cup: 1st: Shannon Rose, Shaun Keating; 2nd: Doheny Doll, Chuck and Pam Micalizzi; 3rd: Yellow Chapparell, John and Adee McMaster

Dana Wharf Sportsfishing Kids Cup: Nampach, Evan Chapman

Harbor Grill Dinghy Cup: 1st: Wake For It, Tony VonDwingelo; 2nd: Goin Ta Blazes, DPYC Jrs, Gary MacCleverty; 3rd: Ted Olsen, DWYC Jrs.

Hennessey’s Best Power Boat: Bella Rose; Mike Medina

Wine Bistro Best Sailboat: Mer Sea; Chuck Gramlich

Wind & Sea Best in Parade; Bella Rose; Mike Medina

Hennessey’s Mayor’s Cup: Endless Summer; Gary and Julie Champlin


Newport Beach Christmas Boat Parade

Sweepstakes Winner: Rob and Elizabeth Meadows, Last Hurrah

Non-Commercial Sweepstakes Winner: Paradise Found

Best Powerboat: Sasco Electric

Best Lights: 1st: Charisma; 2nd: Amazing Grace; 3rd: Foxsea

Humor and Originality: 1st:  Seanote; 2nd: Rose Maria; 3rd: Max

Animation & Special Effects: 1st: Hippocampus; 2nd: Wild Thing; 3rd: Two Are Better Than One

Best 1st Time Entry: Wild Thing

Best Yacht Club Entry: California Yacht Club (Last Hurrah)

Yacht Club With Most Entries: Balboa Yacht Club (six entries)


LOS ANGELES COUNTY

Marina del Rey Boat Parade

Best Overall: Weekend Hooker; Bruce Taguchi

Best Sail: Giniana Joy; Marina Venice Yacht Club

Best Power: Clueless; Killer Shrimp

Best Charter: Tiki Mermaid

Best Animation and Best Yacht Club: Pacific Dreams, Santa Monica Windjammers YC

Best Organization: Insolent Minx; Richard Maire & Troop 927

Best Individual: Valhalla; Greg and Laverne Potter

First Place Theme: Sleigh Ride; UCLA Marina Aquatic Center

Second Place Theme: My Time 3; Women’s Sailing Association

First Place Music: CF 9060 SJ; Toan Lam

Second Place Music; Emerald; Challenges Foundation

First Place Lights: Festivus; James Hansen

Second Place Lights: Makana; John Datwyler

Second Place Animation: Senia Jade; Lynn Silverman

First Place Spirit: Ciao Bella; San Stoneking

Second Place Spirit: Sampson; Vessels Assist; Gabriel Roletti

First Place Band: Cloud 9; Marina del Rey Parasailing

Second Place Band: Plan B; Mitch Niedbalec


Kings Harbor Boat Parade

Sweepstakes Winner: Danny Boy II; Sam Edgerton

Best Power Boat: Teddy's Float; 40 Don Corsaro

Best Sail Boat: Ziphora; King Harbor YC Women's Race Fleet

Best Execution of Theme: Pascal's Wager; Lee Coller

Best Lighting: Hydro-Therapy; Bruce Honer

Best Sound/Music: Das Schiff; Sea Scouts

Best Costumes/Animation:  Nahoa/Lanakila; Laura Scarbrough and Moses Rambler

Most Creative SUP: Susan Kowalski


Los Angeles Harbor Holiday Afloat Parade Winners

Grand Marshal’s: Paul Javier

Judge’s Choice: Don and Heather Jordan

Children’s Choice: Bruce Honer

Most Original: Morgan Griffin

Theme: 1st: Juergen Doll; 2nd: Kevin Mohr; 3rd: Erin Grayson; 4th: Bill Anast

Traditional: 1st: Randy Emslie; 2nd: Sean Sedillo; 3rd: Dan Underwood; 4th: Lawrence Howe

Holiday Spirit: 1st: Ron and Sheilia Dare; 2nd: Anthony Popov; 3rd: Shane Cleland; 4th: Rick Simpson

Best Animation: Libby Di Bernardo

Best Humorous: Vicki Guy

Best Commercial: Mr. C; Brett Brown


VENTURA COUNTY

Channel Islands Harbor Parade of Lights Winners

Individual Under 30 feet: 1st: Smalldine, Rick Devau; 2nd: Ms. D, Richard G. Degn; 3rd: Towmater, Howard and Shirley Tanner

Individual Over 30 feet: 1st: Pure Brilliant, Alan Wilson; 2nd: Gallowglass, Michael McQueen; 3rd: Sun Soliel, Phil Lindholm

Best Electric Boat: Code 4, Bruno Tonin

Best Commercial/Non-Profit: Valkyrie; Bruno Petersen

Best Yacht Club Under 30 feet: Done Deal; Anacapa YC

Best Yacht Club Over 30 feet: 1st: Forever Young, Anacapa YC; 2nd: Bother Me Tomorrow, Channel Islands YC; 3rd: Seal, Pacific Corinthian YC

Most Humorous Display: Valkyrie, Thomas Petersen

Best Dressed Crew: Valkyrie; Thomas Petersen

Sweepstakes: Forever Young, Anacapa YC; Valkyrie, Thomas Petersen


SANTA BARBARA COUNTY

Santa Barbara Parade of Lights

Grand Prize Winner: Aldebaran; Beadle

Commercial Fishing: 1st: Perseverance, Friedman; 2nd: Knotty Girl, Moreno; 3rd: Plumeria, Hepp

Other Commercial: 1st: Channel Cat, Anderson; 2nd: Channelkeeper, Owens

Human Powered: 1st: Kayak, Englem and Faloon; 2nd: Kayak, Foote; 3rd: Kayak, DuMong

Power: 1st: Arboleda, DeLorie; 2nd: Isla, Boneck; 3rd: Ranger, Webb

Sail: 1st: Aldebaran, Beadle; 2nd: Feather Moon, Ives

Golden Bilge Pump Award: Amanda 3’; Christman

Digital Edition

 
Free Digital Guide to Pacific Coast Marinas

Navigation