Final Holiday Boat Parade Awards Presented

Byline: Ambrosia Brody

Final Holiday Boat Parade Awards Presented

Every winter, mariners dress their boats — both large and small — in festive holiday lights and decorations, in hopes of taking home a coveted title in a local boat parade. Last year was no exception, as mariners in Newport Beach and San Diego decked their boats with twinkling lights and holiday spirit.

Participants in the 104th Newport Beach Christmas Boat Parade decorated their vessels to the theme “Surf, Sand and Santa!” And at the 41st annual San Diego Bay Parade of Lights, boat owners got creative with the theme “USS Santa Claus.”

Here are the award winners:

 

NEWPORT BEACH

Sweepstakes: The Last Hurrah, Rob and Elizabeth Meadows

Best Powerboat: El Navegante, Sasco Electric

Best Sailboat: D25, Peter Barbour

Best Lights: My Bebek, Arman and Daron Muratyan, 2nd: Amazing Grace, Ed Koll; 3rd: Jontika 2, Clayton and Kim Robinson

Humor and Originality: 1st: Two Are Better Than One, Kyle Miller; 2nd: Paddy John, Patrick and Nancy Redmond; 3rd: Paradise Found, Greg Killingsworth

Animation and Special Effects: 1st: Sea Schooner, Travis Petty; 2nd: The Rose Maria, Ron and Rose Cram; 3rd: Naiad, ExplorOcean/Newport Harbor Nautical Museum

Best Music: Sea-Note, Scott Schubert

Best Boat Under 30 feet: Grad Plan, Leonard and Lorrie Perez

Best First-time Entry: Jontika 2, Clayton and Kim Robinson

Best Yacht Club Entry: Sea-Note, Scott Schubert

 

SAN DIEGO 

Best of Parade: Scott’s Landing

San Diego Bay Parade of Lights Committee Award: Maverick

San Diego Port Tenants Award: Seafarer

Best Yacht Club Entry: Fantasea

Runner-up Best Yacht Club Entry: Right Here Right Now

Best Marina Entry: Angler Management

Runner-up Best Marina Entry: Charlotte Ann

Best of Power (Commercial): Dolphin

Runner-up Best of Power (Commercial): Double Down

Best of Power (Private) for boats 46 feet and over: Blue Sky

Runner-up Best of Power (Private) for boats 46 feet and over: Dr. Sic

Best of Power (Private) for boats 33 to 45 feet: Pylon

Runner-up Best of Power (Private) for boats 33 to 45 feet: Whiskers

Best of Power (Private) for boats 32 feet and under: Mary Elsa

Runner-up Best of Power (Private) for boats 32 feet and under: Second Chance

Best Commercial Sail: Aquamarine II

Runner-up Best of Commercial Sail: America

Best of Sail (Private) 46 feet and over: Windswept

Runner-up Best of Sail (Private) 46 feet and over: Brazen Hussey

Best of Sail (Private) 33 to 45 feet: Kai Ora

Runner-up Best of Sail (Private) 33 to 45 feet: Aslan

Best of Sail (Private) 32 feet and under: Escape

Runner-up Best of Sail (Private) 32 feet and under: Wind & Wing

Best Self-powered: SWC Outrigger Canoe

Runner-up Self-powered: Lokalani2

 

Share This:

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *