Race Results — Feb. 3

Byline: The Log Staff

SAN DIEGO COUNTY

One-Design Weekend, San Diego YC, Jan. 7-8

Etchells

1st: Down Under, Andrew Whittome; 2nd: Etchells, Keith Whittemore; 3rd: Rhino, Bruce Nelson.

J/105

1st: Wings, Dennis and Sharon Case; 2nd: Speedplay, Michael O’Connell; 3rd: Triple Play.

Star

1st: Ben Mitchell; 2nd: Eric Doyle; 3rd: Eric Heim.


ORANGE COUNTY

Sunkist Series (Inside Classes), Balboa YC, Jan. 7

Thistle

1st: Bob Larzelere, Balboa YC; 2nd: Brian Mason, South Coast Corinthian YC; 3rd: Peter Troin, Alamitos Bay YC.

Harbor 20-A

1st: Gary Throne, Balboa YC; 2nd: Guy Doran, Bahia Corinthian YC; 3rd: Jim Kerrigan, Balboa YC/Newport Harbor YC.

Harbor 20-B

1st: Rolly Pulaski, Newport Harbor YC; 2nd: Joe Carter, Balboa YC; 3rd: Cazier/Blatterman, Balboa YC.

Harbor 20-C

1st: Jonathan Ceadle, University of California Irvine Sailing Association; 2nd: Michael Volk, American Legion YC; 3rd: Cindy Stoeckel, Women’s Ocean Racing Sailing Association.

Laser

1st: Gator Cook, Balboa YC; 2nd: Steve Kent, Balboa YC; 3rd: Rich Luttrell, Balboa YC.

Lido-A

1st: Kelly Cantley, South Coast Corinthian YC; 2nd: Jim Drury, Balboa YC/Alamitos Bay YC; 3rd: Kim McRae, Balboa YC.

Lido-B

1st: Sean Hunter, Balboa YC; 2nd: Porter Killian, Balboa YC; 3rd: Greg Boudreaux, Balboa YC.

Sabot-A

1st: Molly Lynch, Balboa YC; 2nd: Terese Ivory, Bahia Corinthian YC/Alamitos Bay YC; 3rd: Lynn Acosta, Balboa YC.

Sabot-B

1st: Elaine Linhoff, Balboa YC; 2nd: Celia Niemerow, Balboa YC.


LOS ANGELES COUNTY

William Berger Series #1, Del Rey YC, Jan. 7

PHRF-AA

1st: Katana, Laura Schlessinger, Santa Barbara YC; 2nd: Medicine Man, Bob Lane, Long Beach YC; 3rd: Margaritaville, Jay Steinbeck, California YC.

PHRF-A

1st: Ruckus, Eric Schlageter, Anacapa YC; 2nd: Cowabunga, Bobby Bishop, California YC; 3rd: Plankton, John Staff, California YC.

PHRF-B

1st: Klexy, Ed Jenkins, Del Rey YC; 2nd: Tigger, Fred and Suzanne Cottrell, King Harbor YC; 3rd: Jokers Wild, Mark Spector, South Bay Yacht Racing Club.

PHRF-C

1st: Misque, Jerry and Lea Kaye, Del Rey YC; 2nd: Teaser, Guccione/Rasse, Pacific Mariners YC; 3rd: Rubicon III, Rod Percival, Pacific Singlehanded Sailing Association.

ORCA

1st: Hiper, David Collins, California YC; 2nd: Neck Sprain, Wade Stevens, King Harbor YC; 3rd: Girly Boat, Dan Cohen, Cabrillo YC.

Cruisers-A

1st: Celerity, Moorehead/Bilson, California YC; 2nd: Elixir, Chad and Kerrie Downey, California YC; 3rd: Prometheus, George Biddle, South Bay YRC.

Cruisers-B

1st: Sea Scout, Dmitry Matousov, Del Rey YC; 2nd: New Orca, Jim Whiting, Del Rey YC; 3rd: Sunshine, Lenny Gordon, Pacific Singlehanded Sailing Association.

Open Sailing

1st: Hat Trick, Tracey Kenney, South Coast Corinthian YC; 2nd: Team Open Sailing, Sammarcelli/Vale, California YC/South Coast Corinthian YC; 3rd: Part-Timer, Anne-Laure Leny, South Coast Corinthian YC.


VENTURA COUNTY

Ventura Regatta Series #1, Ventura YC, Jan. 14

PHRF-A

1st: XS, Gene Bevil, Pierpoint Bay YC/Anacapa YC; 2nd: Moore Fun, Joe Joines, Ventura Sailing Club; 3rd: Blue Pacific, Harry Keum.

J/24

1st: Jaded, Deke Klatt, Ventura YC; 2nd: Radio Flyer, Carlos Brea, Ventura YC; 3rd: Abracadabra, Dan Chepley, Ventura YC.

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY

Centennial Regatta, Santa Barbara YC, Jan. 15

1st: Firefly, Bill Lannan/Ed Schifferns, Santa Barbara YC; 2nd: Picante, Pat Toole/Dale Turley, Santa Barbara YC; 3rd: Comfort Too, Al Salzer/Bill Bench, Santa Barbara YC.

Share This:

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *