News & DepartmentsLocalAsk The Attorney
[…] Answer

 

Based on our reader’s description of the incident, it sounds like he cooperated with the Coast Guard during their inspection notwithstanding his concern over the lack of a warrant. He did the right thing. Federal law expressly authorizes the search that he was subjected to, and the United States Supreme Court has ruled that the search does not violate our Constitutional rights.

 

The idea of a warrantless search does sound like a recent homeland security measure, but the Coast Guard’s authority actually dates back to the enactment of a federal statute (14 U.S.C. § 89) in 1949. The statute authorizes the Coast Guard to “make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction,” all without a warrant and without probable cause or suspicion that a crime has been committed. And this authority has been extended to the local harbor police as well.