News & DepartmentsAsk The Attorney
[…] The idea of a warrantless search does sound like a recent homeland security measure, but the Coast Guard’s authority actually dates back to 1949 with the enactment of a federal statute which, in turn, has its roots in the Revenue Service Act of 1790.  The Revenue Service Act authorized the Revenue Service (the predecessor to today’s Coast Guard) to board ships for the purpose of demanding manifests and searching those ships.  The Revenue Service Act expressly granted free access to every part of the ship.

The currents statute (14 U.S.C. §89) authorizes the Coast Guard to “make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction,” all without a warrant and without probable cause or suspicion that a crime has been committed.  And this authority has been extended to the local harbor police as well.