Ask The Attorney
[…] The Division of Boating and Waterways regulates brokers through the enforcement of these statutes and regulations, issuing licenses, administering licensing examinations, auditing brokers, and where necessary, disciplining brokers for violations of the statutes and regulations.

With this framework in mind, let’s get to our reader’s question by looking at a couple definitions. The California Yacht and Ship Brokers Act defines “Yacht” as a vessel that is over 16 feet in length and that measures less than 300 gross tons (section 701(c) of the Act. “Broker” is defined in section 701(a) of the Act as a person who “Sells or offers to sell, buys or offers to buy, solicits or obtains listings of, or negotiates the purchase, sale, or exchange of yachts, and who DOES NOT OWN THOSE YACHTS. The key to this definition is in the five words that I emphasized at the end. A broker’s license is NOT required for someone who sells a boat that they own, regardless of how many boats they are selling and regardless of whether they make a profit – or are trying to make a profit.