Race Results — March 30

Byline: The Log Staff

ORANGE COUNTY

The Border Run, South Shore YC/Dana Point YC/XS Racing, March 10

 

Long Course:

 PHRF Light Maxi

1st: Pendragon 6, John MacLaurin, California YC; 2nd: Valkyrie, Andy Rasdal, San Diego YC; 3rd: Medicine Man, Robert Lane, Long Beach YC; 4th: Condor, Lindy Thomas; San Diego YC.

 

PHRF Light AA

1st: 5150, Mike Warns; Chi. YC; Rest of Field: DNF/DNC.

 

PHRF Light A

1st: JATO, Bill Webster/Mike Moorhead, King Harbor YC; 2nd: Misfit, George Moll, California YC; 3rd: Paddy Wagon, Team Paddy Wagon, California YC; 4th: Eclipse, Tim and Karen Batcher, Southwestern YC.

 

PHRF Light B

1st: J Almighty, Michael Hatch, San Diego YC; 2nd: Pole Dancer, Tom and Terri Manok, Oceanside YC; 3rd: CC Rider, Chuck Nichols, San Diego YC; 4th: Shenanigans, Gary Winton, Cabrillo Beach YC.

 

PHRF A

1st: Airwaves, Steve Peterson/Dennis Ponsor, Transpacific YC. Rest of Field: DNF/DNC.

 

PHRF B

1st: Windfall, Scott Doyle, Cortez Racing; 2nd: Old School, Pete Woodworth, South Shore YC; 3rd: Hassle, Larry Malmberg, Shoreline YC; 4th: Solar Winds, Tom Barclay, Orange Coast College Sailing Assn.

 

PHRF C

1st: Rubicon III, Rodney Percival, Pacific Singlehanded Sailing Assn.; 2nd: Eggemoggin, Thomas Lehtonen, South Bay Yacht Racing Club; 3rd: Isabella C., Steve Sischo, Womens Sailing Assn. of Santa Monica Bay; 4th: LuLu, David Booker, Seal Beach YC.

 

Short Course:

PHRF Light A

1st: Twister, James Wert, Oceanside YC; 2nd: X-pletive, Dan Paracchini, Shoreline YC; 3rd: Dare, Sea Scout Ship 90 Renegades, Balboa YC; 4th: Cool Man Cool 2!!, Ken Johnson, American Legion YC.

 

PHRF Light B

1st: Mile High Klub, Phillip Infelise, Alamitos Bay YC; 2nd: eXigent, Taylor Grant, Newport Harbor YC; 3rd: Seven One Six, Vince Valdes, Newport Harbor YC.

 

PHRF Light C

1st: Marisol, Seth Hall, Cortez Racing; 2nd: Forgiveness, Joe Simpkins, California YC; 3rd: Electra, Thomas Brott; 4th: Mosh Pit, Matt Anderson, Cortez Racing.

 

PHRF A

1st: Super Gnat, Cliff Thompson, San Diego YC; 2nd: Lugano, Mark Stratton, South Bay Yacht Racing; 3rd: Incredible, Rick Gorman, Long Beach YC.

 

PHRF B

1st: CoolAzul, Barry Van Ess, Cortez Racing; 2nd: Brown Sugar, Steven Brown, Bahia Corinthian YC; 3rd: Arrow, Gary Gilpin, Transpacific YC; 4th: Macs’, Eric and Steve McClure, Alamitos Bay YC.

 

PHRF C

1st: Quick Meteor, Julie Mitchell, San Diego YC; 2nd: Meand’er, John Neff, Seal Beach YC; 3rd: A Cappella, Denny Browne, King Harbor YC; 4th: Lanterne Rouge, George Elwers, Silver Gate YC.

 

Cruz C (no spinnaker)

1st: Lanikai, Allan Emas; 2nd: Sugarlips, Jim Treydte, Dana West YC; 3rd: Attitude Adjustment 2, Rick Dinon, Lake Gregory YC; 4th: Calibreeze, Larry Rizzo; Navy YC Long Beach.

 

Cruz D (no spinnaker)

1st: Alexandria, Matt Steele, South Shore YC; 2nd: Latitudes, Marc Marois, Orange Coast College Sailing Assn.; 3rd: Misty, Gus Kindweiler.

 

Cruz C

1st: Elixir, Chad Downey, California YC; Rest of Field: DNF/DNC.

 

Cruz D

1st: Squall, Gary Brockman, South Bay Yacht Racing; 2nd: Brazen Hussey, Jonathan Spangler.

 

XS Light A

1st: Los Tres Amigos, Alan Johnson, Dana Point YC; Rest of Field: DNF/DNC.

 

XS Multi

1st: Razzle Dazzle, Terry Wepsic, Seal Beach YC; Rest of Field: DNF/DNC.

 

XS Light Mono B

1st: Black Mamba, David Armstrong, Nevada YC; 2nd: Rolling in the Deep, Paul Liszewski, Arizona YC.

 

XS Mono B

1st: Cocktail, Michael Rettie, Seal Beach YC; 2nd: Zeus, Paul Miller, South Bay Yacht Racing.

 

XS Mono C

1st: Al Davidson; 2nd: Contagious, Don Krotee, American Legion YC.

 

Sprint Course:

XS Light Mono

1st: Hunu, Tom Patty, Dana Point YC; Rest of Field: DNF.

WETA

1st: WETA 271, Jason Malecka, WETA; 2nd: Akahele!, Bruce Fleming, Kaneohe YC.

 

Multihull

1st: Gamma, Greg Ketterman, Hobie Cat; 2nd: Wuttha?, Dan Ketterman, Hobie Fleet 4; 3rd: Hobie Tandem Island, Jim Czarnowski, San Diego YC; 4th: David Stivers, XS Racing.

 

Dinghy

1st: John Sabourin (Laser), Newport Harbor YC; 2nd: Nasu, Brian Cottrell (Laser), King Harbor YC; 3rd: Brian McMartin (Laser), Del Rey YC; 4th: Andy Horning (Laser), Seal Beach YC.

 

Sprint XS Mono B

1st: TomCat, Tom Graham, Dana Point YC; 2nd: Desert Dream, Robert Snyder, Seal Beach YC; 3rd: L’Autre Femme, Scott Johnston, American Legion YC.

 

Sprint XS Mono C

1st: Reggae, Robert Van Pelt, Lake Mission Viejo YC; 2nd: Wiwo Ole II, Daniel Hodge, Dana Point YC; 3rd: Knot at Work, Karl Pomeroy, Bahia Corinthian YC; 4th: Fair Havens, Dave Griffin, Dana Point YC.

 

Sprint XS Mono D

1st: Bolero, Fischbeck Fink, Balboa YC; Rest of Field: DNF.

Share This:

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *